From the L.A. Consulate General – details on what you need for an E2 Visa

Add this blog to your favorites:
add to del.icio.us :: Add to Blinkslist :: add to furl :: Digg it :: add to ma.gnolia :: Stumble It! :: add to simpy :: seed the vine :: :: :: TailRank

http://www.koreanconsulatela.org/english/index.htm

English Instructor status(E-2)

– US citizen who want to teach English at foreign language institutions or organizations
need to apply for E-2 visa.

– The applicant is required to have a bachelor degree or equivalent degree.

– The necessary documents are as follows
1) Valid passport
2) Completed visa application form with photo attached.
3) Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance from the local Korean Immigration
Service (please, refer to the following about this Certificate)
*Visa Interview is required

So, the question is how do you get a “Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance from the local Korean Immigration Service?”

If you go down the page, you see this:

Visa Issuance Recognition Certificate(Number)

– In regards to long-term visas, especially work visas, it is highly recommended for applicant to
obtain Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance(number) for the streamlined visa processing.

– The employer of applicant or inviting company in Korea is required to apply for this Certificate
with a local Korean Immigration Office.

– After the Certificate Number is issued, applicant needs to submit his/her visa application along
with the Certificate Number to the nearest Korean Consulate.

Necessary Documents for Korean Visa Application

  1. Regardless of visa status, the following two documents are needed.1) Valid Passport
    2) Completed Visa Application form with one photo attached
  2. Additional Documents for Visa Status each

Teaching Foreign Languages (E-2)

  • Certificate of academic degree(Diploma)
  • Employment contract
  • Document regarding establishment of school or organization
  • Letter of personal reference notarized
  • Criminal Record(Attatched Apostille)
  • Applicant’s Health Statement
  • Transcript Certified

I’ll keep on looking at other consulate offices. This one isn’t the most clear regarding Criminal Record.

2 Comments

Filed under Immigration, Korea life

2 responses to “From the L.A. Consulate General – details on what you need for an E2 Visa

  1. This thing will be in flux for a while yet. Anything new on renewal of a present E-2 visa?? Medical exam??
    R. Taylor

  2. So, the Medical Exam seems to be absent if you are able to renew it BEFORE March 15th. And your local immigration office MAY allow you to renew it as far as 2 months in advance.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s